The long-tailed tit or long-tailed bushtit (Aegithalos caudatus), occasionally referred to as the silver-throated tit or silver-throated dasher, is a common bird found throughout Europe and Asia.
This species has been described as a tiny (at only 5–6 inches in length, including its 2.5-3.5 inch long tail), round-bodied tit with a short, stubby bill and a very long, narrow tail. The plumage is mainly black and white, with variable amounts of grey and pink. Its appearance has given rise to the nickname “the flying lollipop”.
“Never Explain Anything”
― H.P. Lovecraft
I love these blackberries with fins!
So they are goldfish known as Orandas if anyone was curious
Can I pet one?
oki was wondering what the hell that thing was
Look at the pretty fishies!
Bipalium is a genus of large predatory land planarians. They are often loosely called “hammerhead worms” or “broadhead planarians” because of the distinctive shape of their head region.
Hammerhead worms have no respiratory system, no circulatory system, no skeleton, and a mouth for an anus. Predatory and large, with some species capable of growing to half a meter long, hammerhead worms are a global menace. Native to the tropic and temperate zones of Asia and Australasia, hammerhead worms have invaded almost every corner of Europe and the United States.
A number of hammerhead worm species feed exclusively on earthworms, literally tearing them apart before dissolving them in enzymes and drinking them up.
Destroying native populations of earthworms wreaks havoc on native ecosystems.
desi cows are a blessing to this Earth
this is some cute shit
The northern hawk-owl (Surnia ulula) is a non-migratory owl that usually stays within its breeding range, though it sometimes irrupts southward. It is one of the few owls that is neither nocturnal nor crepuscular, being active only during the day. This is the only living species in the genus Surnia of the family Strigidae. The species is sometimes called simply the hawk owl; however, many species of owls in the genus Ninox are also called “hawk owls”.
The flammulated owl (Psiloscops flammeolus) is a small, nocturnal owl approximately 6 inches long with a 14 inch wingspan.
The owl gets the name flammulated from the flame-like markings on its face.
The flammulated owl is similar in appearance to the western screech owl, but is only about one-quarter the mass, lacks large ear tufts (but has small ear tufts that are barely visible), and has dark eyes and a different voice.
Unlike many owls, they are migratory, leaving Canada and the United States in the fall.